Partner Schools

Minnesota Manufactured is in your backyard (or very close)—from metro to rural, north to south, our colleges and universities offer technical programs to educate and train workers for dynamic careers in manufacturing.

Map of the 24 Minnesota colleges with active manufacturing programs

OUR EDUCATIONAL PARTNERS

We work with all Minnesota State colleges and universities to enhance educational programs and inspire youth to pursue exciting careers in manufacturing.

Partnering with Minnesota State
  • Programs: Applied Engineering, Engineering Technology, Industrial Technology, Technology Management

    Michael Lund
    Department of Technology, Art & Design
    1500 Birchmont Dr NE, #34
    Bemidji, MN 56601-2699
    218-755-2951
    mlund@bemidjistate.edu

  • Programs: Mechanical Drafting and Design

    Bob Defries
    Director of CT and Workforce Development
    1601 Jefferson St Alexandria MN, 56308
    320-762-4637
    BobD@alextech.edu 

  • Programs: Applied Engineering Technology, Engineering, Biomedical Technology, Machining, Medical Device Manufacturing, Renewable Energy, Biological Sciences

    Matthew Salo
    Academic Advising
    11200 Mississippi Blvd NW
    Coon Rapids, MN 55433
    763-422-6116
    matthew.salo@anokaramsey.edu

  • Programs: Mechanical Drafting & Design, Machine Trades, CNC Service Technician, Quality, Robotic & Electrical Engineering Technology, Welding

    1355 West Highway 10
    Anoka, MN 55303
    763-433-1100

  • Programs: Machine Tool Technology, Manufacturing Maintenance Technician, Manufacturing Welding Technician, Mechanical Drafting and Design, Mechatronics,Robotics/Automated Systems Technology, Underwater Welding, Welding, Fabrication

    Rebekah Kent
    Interim Dean of Career and Technical Programs & Staples Campus
    1830 Airport Road
    Staples, MN 56479
    218- 894-5172
    rkent@clcmn.edu

  • Programs: Engineering CAD Technology, Engineering, Welding, HVAC Technology, Facility System Technology,Orthotics and Prosthetics, Energy Technician (solar), Digital Fabrication Lab

    Scott Simenson
    3300 Century Avenue North
    White Bear Lake, MN 55110
    651-779-3236
    scott.simenson@century.edu

  • Programs: Industrial Engineering Technician, Welding Technology, Biomedical Equipment Technology

    Rosemount Campus
    1300 145th Street East
    Rosemount, MN. 55068
    651-423-8000
    admissions@dctc.edu

  • Programs: Automation Robotics Engineering Technology, Electronics Technology, Engineering CAD Technology, Fluid Power Engineering Technology, Industrial Building Engineering and Maintenance, Machine Tool Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Plastics Engineering Technology, Quality Assurance, Welding, Metal Fabrication

    Matthew Leaf
    Director of Precision Manufacturing, Customized Training
    13100 Collegeview Rd.
    Eden Prairie, MN 55347
    952-995-1345
    matt.leaf@hennepintech.edu

  • Programs: Electronics Engineering, Engineering CAD Technology, Machine Tool Technology, Welding

    Jenni Swenson
    Dean of Business and Industry
    2101 Trinity Rd.
    Duluth, MN 55811
    218-733-7609
    j.swenson@lsc.edu

  • Programs: Industrial Mechanical Technology, Engineering, Electrical Controls & Maintenance, Welding Technology

    1001 Chestnut Street West Virginia, MN 55792
    1100 Industrial Park Drive Eveleth, MN 55734
     218-741-3095
     800-657-3860
     help@mesabirange.edu

  • Programs: Bicycle Design and Fabrication, CNC Machine Tool, Computer Aided Design (CAD) Drafting Technologies, Computer Engineering Technology, Construction Technology, Electrical Engineering Technology, Electronics Technology, Mechatronics Technology, Welding Technology

    Located in Red Wing and Winona.

  • Programs: Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Mechanical Engineering

  • Programs: Engineering, Project Management, Operations Management

  • Programs: Mechatronics, Precision Machining, Welding

    Dawn Regnier
    Director of Customized Training & Economic Development
    1011 1st St W
    Canby, MN 56220
    507-223-1313
    dawn.regnier@mnwest.edu

  • Programs: Electronics Technology, Electronics Technology/Automated Systems, Welding, Robotics Technology-Automated Systems

    Kirsten Michalke
    Director of Workforce Development
    1101 Highway One East
    Thief River Falls, MN 56701
    218-683-8647
    kirsten.michalke@northlandcollege.edu

  • Programs: HighPerformance Engine Machinist, Industrial Model Making, Manufacturing Technician, Manufacturing Technology

    Darrin Stosahl
    Vice President of Academic Affairs
    905 Grant Ave SE
    Bemidji, MN 56601
    218-333-6611
    darrin.strosahl@ntcmn.edu

  • Programs: CNC Operations-Machine Tool, Prototyping Gunsmithing, Prototyping and Reverse Engineering

    Julie Dillenburg
    Manufacturing/Technology Instructor
    900 4th St SE Pine City, MN 55063
    320-629-5112
    dillenburgj@pinetech.edu

  • Programs: Automation, Machining, Drafting, Electronics and Process Controls, Nondestructive Testing, Welding

    Mike Boehme
    Dean of Instruction
    2 Century Avenue SW
    Hutchinson, MN 55350
    320-234-8509
    mike.boehme@ridgewater.edu

  • Programs: Applied Engineering, Industrial Maintenance and Mechanics, Machining, Production Technician, Welding

    Peggy Young
    Academic Affairs, Training & Development Rep.
    965 Alexander Drive SW
    Owatonna, MN 56007
    507-455-5881 ext.2220
    peggy.young@riverland.edu

  • Programs: CAD, Engineering, Welding

    851 30th Ave SE
    Rochester, MN 55904-4999
    507-285-7210 or 1-800-247-1296

  • Programs: CNC/Toolmaking, Electronic Nanotechnology, Electronics Technology, Engineering Technology, Machine Tool Technology, Micro Mechanical Technology, Welding, Welding Fabrication, Welding Metal Fabrication

    Frank Braswell
    Dean of Business, Career & Technical Education Programs,
    235 Marshall Ave
    St. Paul, MN 55102
    651-846-1490
    frank.braswell@saintpaul.edu

  • Programs: Computer Integrated Machining (CIM), Energy Technology Specialist, Engineering Broad Field, Mechatronics, Welding

    Barb Embacher
    Dean of Workforce Education and Training
    1920 Lee Blvd
    North Mankato, MN 56603
    507-389-7493
    barb.embacher@southcentral.edu

  • Programs: Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

    720 4th Avenue South
    St. Cloud, MN 56301-4498
    320-308-0121
    scsu4u@stcloudstate.edu

  • Programs: Electronics Technician 1, Energy and Electronics, Industrial Electronics Technician, Instrumentation and Process Control, Machine Tool Technology, Mechanical Design/Manufacturing Technology, Mechanical Design Technology, Welding Fabrication

    Jeff Hallermann
    Mechanical Design Instructor
    1540 Northway Dr
    St. Cloud, MN 56303
    320-308-5918
    jhallermann@sctcc.edu